Contact Us

Email
thefirstservesen@gmail.com

Online Enquiry

* Required fields

TOMLJANOVIC CLAIMS WIN ON OLYMPIC DEBUT

Posted By Jedd Zetzer  
25/07/2021
23:22 PM

Ajla Tomljanovic has advanced to the second round of the Tokyo Olympics on her Olympic debut after her opponent Yaroslava Shvedova retired midway through their match with injury.

Tomljanovic was the first to break serve in the match when she broke the Kazakh’s serve for a 3-2 lead in the first set. However, the 28 year old was unable to consolidate, with Shvedova breaking back, and then going on to break the Australian’s serve once again for a 5-3 lead.

It all went pear shaped for Shvedova from that point onwards, with Tomljanovic reeling off the next six games, taking the first set 7-5 and racing away to a 2-0 lead in the second set.

Shvedova was able to get herself on the board in the second set but unfortunately was unable to continue, retiring at 5-7, 2-3.

With the win, Tomljanovic joins fellow Australians James Duckworth, John Millman and Max Purcell in the second round of singles action. It is the first time since 1988 in Seoul that Australia has had four tennis players in the second round of the Olympic Games.

It was a day of mixed results for the Aussies in doubles action.

On the women’s side, five time Olympian Sam Stosur and Olympic debutant Ellen Perez combined for a marvellous comeback victory, moving into the second round with a 4-6, 6-1, 10-5 win over Latvian pair Anastasia Sevastova and Jelena Ostapenko.

However, both men’s teams fell in the first round.

On Court 5, John Peers and Max Purcell were ousted by American’s Tennys Sandgren and Austin Krajicek 6-3, 6-7(5), 5-10 in a thrilling encounter.

Whilst on 10, John Millman and Luke Saville fell to Austrian duo Oliver Marach and Philipp Oswald 5-7, 2-6.

There will be seven Australians in action on Monday in Tokyo.

Tomljanovic returns to the court and will take on no. 4 seed Elina Svitolina in the third match of the day on Court 2.

In the match following, Max Purcell will take to the court after his astonishing win over Felix Auger-Aliassime, coming up against Germany's Dominik Koepfer.

John Millman will also feature in men's singles action on Monday when he faces 16th seed Alejandro Davidovich Fokina in the second match on Court 3.

Later in the day, sixth seeds Ash Barty and Storm Sanders will take on Chinese duo Yifan Xu and Zhaoxuan Yang in the fourth match on Court 3.

Also in women's doubles, Sam Stosur and Ellen Perez will come up against Romanian pair Monica Niculescu and Raluca Olaru in the third match on Court 5. 

Listen to The First Serve, Mondays 8pm AEST 1116AM SEN Melbourne, 1170AM SEN Sydney & 1629AM SEN SA or listen live and catch up on the SEN App. 

Brought to you by 1st Serve Tennis Sunscreen, available at www.sunblessedsunscreens.com.au

Order now using the discount code SEN.