top of page

SEVEN AUSSIES PROGRESS ACROSS AO DOUBLES AND JUNIORS



Matt Ebden and Rohan Bopanna earnt their place in the quarterfinals with a 7-6(8), 7-6(4) victory over fourteenth seeds Wesley Koolhof and Nikola Mektic.

 

It is Ebden’s third men’s doubles quarterfinal at Melbourne Park and a first for 43-year-old Bopanna in his 17th appearance.

 

Ebden was later in action on Court 3 with Storm Hunter against compatriots Andrew Harris and Jaimee Fourlis, who upset the top seeds 6-4, 7-6(8) to reach the quarterfinals.

 

Olivia Gadecki and Marc Polmans also became one of the last eight pairs left standing with a 5-7, 6-3, [10-6] over Aldila Sutjiadi and Michael Venus.

 

Ellen Perez and partner Jean-Julien Rojer bowed out of the mixed draw after a 6-3, 6-2 defeat to Joe Salisbury and Heather Watson.

 

Hayden Jones reached the Boys singles third round for a second time after a 6-0, 6-4 victory over Jagger Leach – son of 2000 Australian Open champion Lindsay Davenport.

 

Jones, whose favourite food is mud crab, will face third seed Tomasz Berkieta in the last 16 – a 17-year-old from Poland who recorded the fastest serve of the tournament by any player in his second-round match, at 233km/hour.

 

The 17-year-old Aussie later teamed up with Alexander Razeghi to score a 6-0, 7-6(5) over local wildcards Cruz Hewittand Lachlan McFadzean.

 

The third seeded pair have won four of their past five Grand Slam matches after reaching the US Open Boys doubles semi-finals last September.

 

Hayden’s younger sister Emerson Jones came through a match tiebreak in her first-round doubles win on Court 17.

 

The 15-year-old Aussie and partner Mika Stojsavljevic overcame Junhan Zhang and Reina Goto 2-6, 7-5, [10-1].

 

Tahlia Kokkinis and Koharu Nishikawa were knocked out in a match tiebreak; 4-6, 6-3, [10-6] by Laura Brunkel and Olivia Carneiro.

 

Rohan Hazratwala and Jarrod Joyce also fell just short in their battle with eighth seeds Jan Kumstat and Nicolai Budkov Kjaer, beaten 1-6, 6-3, [10-8].

 

Wildcard Ty Host and qualifier Alana Subasic both fell in straight sets in their respective singles encounters, while Kimiko Copper / Gabby Gregg and Renee Alame / Alana Subasic went down in doubles clashes.

Comments


bottom of page