top of page

HUNTER KEEPS WINNING, NINE AUSSIE JUNIORS ADVANCE



Following a career-best singles campaign, doubles world number one Storm Hunter has won through in both of her paired events at the Australian Open.

 

Third seeds Hunter and Katerina Siniakova overcame Ekaterina Alexandrova and Anna Kalinskaya 6-2, 6-2 on Kia Arena to advance to the quarter finals of the women's doubles before the Aussie partnered Matt Ebden as top seeds in the mixed doubles to defeat Lyudmyla Kichenok and Mate Pavic 6-3, 6-2 to move into the second round.

 

After Alex de Minaur and Andrey Rublev’s fourth round contest extended into a fifth set, Olivia Gadecki and Marc Polmans mixed doubles clash was postponed to Monday.

 

Highly touted 17-year-old Pavle Marinkov came through his opening round clash with Hoyoung Roh on Court 7.

 

The thirteenth seed scored a 6-3, 6-2 victory to reach the boys singles round of 32 for a second straight year.

 

Later on Sunday, Marinkov paired with Charlie Camus – who has recently defected to France – and went down 6-4, 4-6, [10-3].

 

American-born Maya Joint overcame 14th seed Wakana Sonobe 7-6(6), 2-6, 6-2 in front of a packed Court 6.

 

The 17-year-old was contesting her fourth singles match of the fortnight after reaching the final round of women’s qualifying; a run which involved a straight sets win over top 150 ranked female Darja Semenistaja.

 

Joint’s qualifying campaign ended after a three-set battle with Ukranian Dayana Yastremska, who is now into the fourth round of the main draw.

 

The Aussie then teamed up with Kristiana Sidorova to record a 4-6, 6-4, [10-3] victory over Ksenia Efremova and Alena Kovackova.

 

Emerson Jones [6] – Australia’s only top-10 ranked junior – also joined the local winners list with a 7-6(5), 6-4 victory over qualifier Daria Egorova.

 

Wildcard Tahlia Kokkinis – a member of the National Tennis Academy and Junior Bille Jean King Cup team – overcame Asylzhan Arystanbekova 6-1, 6-4.

 

Alana Subasic, who initially came through qualifying, earnt a hard-fought 5-7, 6-2, 7-5 win over Noemi Basiletti, whilst wildcard pair Jonas Hahn and Ty Host scored a 6-3, 6-2 first round victory.

 

Cruz Hewitt [WC] – son of Lleyton – made his Australian Open debut in front of a full-house Court 3 crowd, but was defeated 6-2, 6-3 by Alexander Razeghi [6].

 

Nine additional Aussie wildcards bowed out in their respective matches:

 

Boys:

 

Rohan Hazratwala [WC] defeated by Kaylan Bigun [5] 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

 

Jerome Estephan [WC] defeated by William Rejchtman Vinciguerra [Q] 6-7(8), 6-3, 6-1.

 

Daniel Jovanovski [WC] defeated by Atakan Karahan 7-5, 6-3.

 

Girls:

 

Koharu Nishikawa [WC] defeated by Mia Slama 6-2, 6-2.

 

Kimiko Cooper [WC] defeated by Lea Nilsson [Q] 6-0, 6-2.

 

Boys Doubles:

 

Hugh Winter / Thomas Gadecki [WC] defeated by Tomasz Berkieta / Maxim Mrva [2] 6-3, 7-6(3).

 

Girls Doubles:

 

Lily Taylor / Gabrielle Villegas [WC] defeated by Yoana Konstantinova / Teodora Kostovic 7-6(4), 6-2.

bottom of page